Martha Plimpton

Watch Martha Plimpton Movies | Watch Martha Plimpton TV Shows

Martha Plimpton Photo

Martha Plimpton Wiki


Real Name: Martha Campbell Plimpton
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: November 16, 1970
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack, Writer

Martha Plimpton Biography


She has show biz in her blood. Martha Plimpton was born November 16, 1970, in New York City to two actors: Keith Carradine and Shelley Plimpton. Martha began her career at age 8, when her mom had a friend of hers, composer Elizabeth Swados, enroll her in an actors' workshop. At age 10, she got a small part in Rollover (1981), and also made a series of Calvin Klein commercials.Her first substantial film role was as a tomboy in The River Rat (1984); the following year, Steven Spielberg cast her in The Goonies (1985). Martha met River Phoenix while they were both filming The Mosquito Coast (1986), but since she was only 15 at the time, she did not go out with him. Even though she had a small part in the movie, it established her as a serious actress. Martha appeared in movies such as the screwball comedy Stars and Bars (1988) and, that same year, she was paired again with Phoenix in Running on Empty (1988). They dated for a while and then broke up. For a while, she was engaged to actor Jon Patrick Walker.As if making movies didn't keep her busy enough, Martha frequently worked at theaters and made her Chicago debut with the Steppenwolf Theatre Company Ensemble in "The Libertine" in 1996. As a member of that ensemble, she received a National Medal of Arts award in the autumn of 1998. As for movies, Colin Fitz Lives! (1997) and Eye of God (1997) in which she plays the starring role, have been run at the Sundance Film Festival. Although some recent movies have had low box office (Pecker (1998) $2.1 million, and 200 Cigarettes (1999) $6.8 million), Martha's performances shine and she often rises above her material.Perhaps recalling how important acting lessons were to her as a child, she donates her time and efforts to the "52nd Street Project" which is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to matching the inner-city children with professional theater artists to create original theater, by writing, directing and performing their own plays. Perhaps one of the inner-city kids she is coaching will be the next famous actress in Hollywood.

Martha Plimpton Movies / TV-Shows


The Guest Book (2017)
To Tell the Truth (2016)
The Real O'Neals (2016)
Younger (2015)
The 67th Annual Tony Awards (2013)
The Blacklist (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
Company (2011)
The Chew (2011)
How to Make It in America (2010)
Remember Me (2010)
Small Town Murder Songs (2010)
Raising Hope (2010)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
The Good Wife (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
Fringe (2008)
Dante's Inferno (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
Surface (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Medium (2005)
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Hair High (2004)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Karen Sisco (2003)
The N.Y. Friars Club Roast of Chevy Chase (2002)
Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
200 Cigarettes (1999)
Music from Another Room (1998)
Pecker (1998)
I Shot Andy Warhol (1996)
7th Heaven (1996)
Beautiful Girls (1996)
I'm Not Rappaport (1996)
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (1994)
ER (1994)
Josh and S.A.M. (1993)
Daybreak (1993)
Stanley & Iris (1990)
Parenthood (1989)
Running on Empty (1988)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
Another Woman (1988)
Shy People (1987)
The Mosquito Coast (1986)
The Goonies (1985)
The River Rat (1984)
Family Ties (1982)
Rollover (1981)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links