Jean Smart

Watch Jean Smart Movies | Watch Jean Smart TV Shows

Jean Smart Wiki


Real Name: Jean E. Smart
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, USA
Birth Date: September 13, 1951
Occupation: Actor

Jean Smart Biography


Blonde, buxom and noticeably tall Seattle native Jean Smart was born on September 13, 1951. Not your average-looking ingénue, she earned her stardom taking another route. Attending the University of Washington after high school, she received her BA degree in fine arts. Her first professional season was with the Oregon Shakespeare Festival where she performed in "Much Ado About Nothing," among others. During this time she built up a strong resumé in regional theater with such companies as the Hartford Stage Company, Pittsburgh Public Theatre, Seattle Repertory Theatre, Alaska Repertory Theatre and Alliance Theatre. Her first significant break came with a starring role in the potent, critically-acclaimed lesbian drama "Last Summer at Bluefish Cove," which earned her an Off-Broadway Drama Desk nomination in 1980. She capped this honor with a Los Angeles Drama Critics award in 1983 when she repeated her triumph on the West Coast. Jean made an auspicious Broadway debut in 1981 playing Marlene Dietrich in "Piaf", and it was the subsequent TV taping of that show that brought about Hollywood interest. She struggled for a time in unsuccessful sitcoms ("Teachers Only" (1982), "Reggie" (1983) and "Maximum Security" (1984)) before hitting gold as the feather-brained Charlene Frazier on "Designing Women" (1986). She met future husband Richard Gilliland on the set of the hit show; he played the recurring role of Annie Potts' boyfriend for a few seasons. Jean and Richard's son Connor was born in 1989. Feeling confined and typecast in light material, Jean left the show in 1991 to branch out and drew major acclaim in such made-for-TV movies as Overkill: The Aileen Wuornos Story (1992) (TV). She gave a chilling portrayal as the well-known serial killer more than a decade before Charlize Theron copped an Oscar for her cinematic version. On the other side of the coin, Jean offered gentle, heartfelt performances in such TV films as The Yarn Princess (1994) (TV), in which she played a mentally disabled mom, and the TV remake of The Yearling (1994) (TV), allowing audiences to rediscover her amazing versatility. On stage she earned a Tony nomination for her delightfully madcap part in the Broadway farce "The Man Who Came to Dinner" opposite Nathan Lane, and on TV won bookend Emmy awards for her guest appearances on the sitcom "Frasier" (1993). Films would never be a reliable venue for Jean, who made her big-screen debut in Flashpoint (1984). She did, however, receive an Independent Spirit Award nomination for her part in Guinevere (1999). Diagnosed with juvenile diabetes at age 13, Jean has played an active part over the years in public awareness.

Jean Smart Movies / TV-Shows


A Simple Favor (2018)
Dirty John (2018)
Big Mouth (2017)
Legion (2017)
Awaken the Shadowman (2017)
The Accountant (2016)
Angie Tribeca (2016)
Celebrity Food Fight (2015)
Fargo (2014)
Miss Meadows (2014)
Celebrity Name Game (2014)
Girlfriends' Guide to Divorce (2014)
Halt and Catch Fire (2014)
Sirens (2014)
The McCarthys (2014)
When Calls the Heart (2013)
Waking (2013)
Getting On (2013)
Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (2013)
Hope Springs (2012)
Veep (2012)
Harry's Law (2011)
William & Catherine: A Royal Romance (2011)
Life as We Know It (2010)
Who Do You Think You Are? (2010)
Hot in Cleveland (2010)
Barry Munday (2010)
$#*! My Dad Says (2010)
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Youth in Revolt (2009)
Hero Wanted (2008)
Samantha Who? (2007)
Lucky You (2007)
Psych (2006)
American Dad! (2005)
Kim Possible: So the Drama (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
I Heart Huckabees (2004)
Garden State (2004)
Balto III: Wings of Change (2004)
Bringing Down the House (2003)
Kim Possible: A Sitch in Time (2003)
Audrey's Rain (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Kim Possible (2002)
Sweet Home Alabama (2002)
Kim Possible Attack of the Killer Bebes (2002)
The Oblongs (2001)
Robot Chicken (2001)
24 (2001)
Snow Day (2000)
Static Shock (2000)
The District (2000)
The Kid (2000)
Forever Fabulous (1999)
Guinevere (1999)
The Odd Couple II (1998)
Hercules (1998)
The View (1997)
Edie & Pen (1996)
A Stranger in Town (1995)
Om du lyssnar noga (1995)
The Brady Bunch Movie (1995)
Hey Arnold! (1994)
Scarlett (1994)
The Yarn Princess (1994)
The Yearling (1994)
Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey (1993)
Frasier (1993)
Mistress (1992)
Batman: The Animated Series (1992)
Maury (1991)
Biography (1987)
Project X (1987)
Fire with Fire (1986)
Designing Women (1986)
Protocol (1984)
Single Bars, Single Women (1984)
Flashpoint (1984)
Remington Steele (1982)
The Facts of Life (1979)
Alice (1976)
Another World (1964)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links