Barnabás Réti

Watch Barnabás Réti Movies | Watch Barnabás Réti TV Shows

Barnabás Réti Photo

Barnabás Réti Wiki


Real Name: Barnabás Gábor Réti
Birth Place: Szeged, Hungary
Birth Date: March 29, 1982
Occupation: Actor

Barnabás Réti Biography


Barnabas Reti has became well-known in Hungary for his ongoing lead role in Baratok kozt, the country's number 1 TV-series as Erik, a romantic male-lead and bad-boy of Hungarian daytime-TV. He was born in 1982, in Szeged, Hungary. As a very impressive talent in drawing and painting, everybody thought he was going to be a painter or a graphic artist. Although he used to do illustrations for local newspapers as a child, his real passion for acting and movies led him to try drama school after the age of 18. He went to Budapest to learn acting and started to work in several theaters. He was first chosen by Peter Greenaway to play a young fascist soldier in his actual film shot on location in Hungary. Another minor on-screen role followed in Being Julia by Academy Award-winner Hungarian director Istvan Szabo where Barnabas played Bruce Greenwood's gay lover. After 3 years of intensive stage training in Budapest, he traveled to the United States to attend an acting for film course at the New York Film Academy. Returning back to Europe he started his own theatre company with young artists and made his critically acclaimed debut as a director with Tennessee Williams' The Glass Menagerie where he also did the leading role as Tom, the poet. The show toured in Romania and Hungary with great reviews. Then he was invited to Baratok kozt, the most popular TV-show in Hungary for a 3 year-contract witch made him famous and popular countrywide. As a well-known Tv-star he carried on acting on stage in dramas, comedies and musicals and has been continuously working with his theater group becoming a fresh new point of the underground theatre scene in Hungary. Their production of Stephen King's Misery with him as the male lead has became such a hit success that it went from a small studio to Karinthy Theatre, one of the most popular stages of Budapest. Barnabas is still participating in international film productions shot on location in Hungary but now he is seeking an international opportunity and planning to move abroad to make his first steps to the world's screens and stages.

Barnabás Réti Movies / TV-Shows


The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Emerald City (2016)
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
Killers: Behind the Myth (2013)
World War Z (2013)
The Round Up (2010)
The Pillars of the Earth (2010)
Strike Back (2010)
Painkiller Jane (2007)
Being Julia (2004)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links